September 9, 1999

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 E87008

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:

Ms. Bernice Rudd
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a necklace and bracelets from China.

Dear Ms. Rudd:

In your letter dated September 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, the “Petite Miss Bridal Necklace and Bracelets,” is comprised of one necklace made of four intertwined strands of plastic imitation pearls, and three plastic imitation pearl bracelets, all blister packed on a header card.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the necklace and bracelets, if valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces, or parts, will be 7117.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other. The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem. If valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, the applicable subheading will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,