NY E87006

September 14, 1999

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:N1:113 E87006

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9610.00.0000

Ms. Bernice Rudd
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a chalkboard kit from China

Dear Ms. Rudd:

In your letter dated September 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a chalkboard kit (item number 3863) designed for children. The kit contains 1 plastic framed chalkboard measuring 8 inches by 6 inches, 1 cleaning sponge, and 8 sticks of colored chalk.

The applicable subheading for the chalkboard will be 9610.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for slates and boards, with writing surfaces, whether or not framed. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director