NY E87001

September 24, 1999

CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TA:354 E87001

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4015.11.0000

Ms. Martha Spagnuolo
Omni Tech LLC
5500 Havana Street
Denver, CO 80239

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Spagnuolo:

In your letter dated August 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style NT100L, is a disposable size large ambidextrous rubber latex glove. The glove features a rolled cuff. You have indicated that the glove will be bulk packed.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 4015.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: gloves: surgical and medical. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,