NY E86975

October 1, 1999

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 E86975

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585

Mr. Stephen P. Deem
Control Devices Inc.
228 Northeast Road
Standish, Maine 04084-6149

RE: The tariff classification of a steel knee base from the Dominican Republic.

Dear Mr. Deem:

In your letter dated August 25, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item you plan to import is a cold rolled Grade 1018 carbon steel knee base. It is produced in the Dominican Republic from U.S. flat bar stock measuring 12 feet in length, 1.31 inches in width and 3/16 inch in thickness. In the Dominican Republic, the steel is cut to a length of 1.65 inches and the sides are beveled. The finished article is hexagonal in shape. Once imported, the knee base will be used as a component of a safety dummy for car testing. A representative sample of item no. 127-4020 was submitted with your request.

The applicable subheading for the steel knee base will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7326.908585, HTS, which are products of the Dominican Republic, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CBERA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Articles of this subheading, which are products of the Dominican Republic, are also eligible for duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,