NY E86959

September 24, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 E86959

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.40.6000

Ms. Lyn Wagner
Kinco International, Inc
9788 S.E. 17th Avenue
Portland, OR 97222

RE: The tariff classification of a helmet bib from China.

Dear Ms. Wagner:

In your letter dated August 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature with photographs was supplied in lieu of samples.

Style CHB Helmet Bib is comprised of cowhide leather with a self-grip fastener. It attaches to the inside a welder’s helmet for spark protection of the neck area.

The applicable subheading for Style CHB Helmet Bib will be 4203.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather: Other clothing accessories: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,