September 9, 1999

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 E86954

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of Keep-A-Key Necklace from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated September 1, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a 100% polyester lanyard with a steel clip attached.

The sample will be returned as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the lanyard with steel clip will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,