NY E86930

October 1, 1999

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 E86930

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585

Mr. Stephen P Deem
Control Devices, Inc.
228 Northeast Road
Standish, Maine 04084-6149

RE: The tariff classification of Lug from Dominican Republic.

Dear Mr. Deem:

In your letter dated August 25, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is a Lug made of steel that is used as a component of a safety dummy used in car tests.

The applicable subheading for the Lug will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7326.90.8585, HTS, which are products of the Dominican Republic are entitled to Duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP), and the Caribbean Basic Economic Recovery Act (CBERA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,