NY E86898

October 7, 1999

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E86898

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000

Ms. Irene Kwok
Concept 3 Limited
26/F., Tower A, Southmark
11 Yip Hing Street
Aberdeen Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a hair claw clip from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated August 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style C-47552-1, is a spring hinge plastic hair claw clip measuring approximately 3 ¼” in width. The clip features two rows of seven teeth for holding the hair in place.

The applicable subheading for the hair claw clip will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,