NY E86878

October 1, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E86878

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010

Mr. Mitchel R. Scher
Vandegrift Forwarding Co., Inc.
One Evertrust Plaza
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Scher:

In your letter dated September 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica International, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style K07970 is a men’s hooded jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit French terry fabric. Style K07970 features a drawstring hood with a woven fabric lining; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. There is a large embroidered logo across the back panel.

The applicable subheading for Style K07970 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Style K07970 falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski