NY E86848

September 20, 1999

LA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 E86848

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000

Mr. Jason M. Waite
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman, L.L.P. 303 Peachtree Street, N.E., Suite 2980
Atlanta, Georgia 30308

RE: The tariff classification of cut, printed, fabric components, from China

Dear Mr. Waite:

In your letters dated August 5 and September 14, 1999, your reference 99-8003-1(27), on behalf of your client, American Recreation Products, you requested a tariff classification and country of origin ruling.

Sample articles were submitted, which will be retained for reference. They are cut and printed woven nylon material, of sizes and shapes suitable for further processing into “warning sign cones” known as “Handy Cones”.

The two samples submitted are yellow in color, and are printed in black ink with the words “Caution”, “Wet Floor” and “Piso Mojado”. One sample is a parallelogram, with sides measuring about 112 cm and 56 cm. The other sample is an irregular pentagon, the longest side measuring about 84 cm.

Pieces like the sample will, after importation, be mounted on folding umbrella-like frames, to make the free-standing articles known as “Handy Cones”, used to alert persons in public areas to the presence of pedestrian hazards. Each cut and printed piece is designed to be made into one warning sign/cone.

The woven nylon material of the samples originates in Korea, from which country it is imported in rolls, into China, where it is printed and cut to appropriate sizes and shapes.

The applicable subheading for the described cut and printed woven nylon fabric pieces, will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other (than certain specified kinds). The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. The country of origin is China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,