September 15, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E86814

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.99.2000

Ms. Gladys Diaz
John T. Raia CHBÂ’s
One Industrial Plaza
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a bath sponge from China.

Dear Ms. Diaz:

In your letter dated August 25, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Enchante Accessories.

The submitted sample is a bath sponge. The sponge is comprised of a rectangular piece of foam covered with a sisal knit fabric. It measures approximately 3.5 x 6 inches and features a loop. The item is used as an exfoliator during bathing.

The applicable subheading for the bath sponge will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The sponge falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,