NY E86810

September 24, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E86810

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540

Mr. Mark F. Weisbrod
(B.M.P) The Better Mousetrap People (B.C.) Ltd. 400-698 Seymour St.
Vancouver BC, Canada
V6B 3K6

RE: The tariff classification of a hand warmer from Hong Kong/China.

Dear Mr. Wisbrod:

In your letter dated August 24, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted photo copy is that of a hand warmer composed of a polyester polar fleece fabric outer shell. The second layer is a water resistant woven nylon fabric and the third layer is Thinsulite TM (65% polyolefin/35% polyester) fabric. The fourth (innermost) layer is polyester “polar fleece” material. The item is tube shaped and has a belt attachment featuring an easy release buckle. The belt is worn around the waist to secure the hand warmer.

The applicable subheading for the hand warmer will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

The hand warmer falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong/China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,