NY E86767

September 27, 1999

CLA-2-61:K:TC:B8:I16 E86767

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020,

RE: The tariff classification of women's knit garments from Hong Kong.

Dear :

In your letter dated , you requested a classification ruling.

Two have been submitted. Style 3218 is a woman's top constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. This garment features one inch adjustable shoulder straps and is cut straight across the back from side seam to side seam.

Style K2609 is a woman’s halter top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a round neck with a 1/2 inch strap that ties around the neck . The applicable subheading for style 3218 will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated(HTSUSA) , which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made, women's or girls' . The duty rate will be 29.1% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style K2609 will be 6114.20.0010, HTSUSA, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 11.2% ad valorem.

Style 3218 falls withing textile categoy designation 639. Style K2609 falls within textile category designation 339. As products of China this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Susan Mitchell Acting Area Director