NY E86743

November 8, 1999

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 E86743

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900

Mr. Stephen C. Pred
Pred Materials
Lincoln Building
60 East 42nd St., Suite 1456
New York, NY 10165

RE: The tariff classification of a chemical mixture from Japan.

Dear Mr. Pred:

In your letter dated August 13, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a chemical mixture of 80 mol% zinc sulphide (CAS 1314-98-3) and 20 mol% silica (CAS 112945-52-5). This material is in the form of a powder which will be pressed into a ceramic disk and then be evaporated in a process to coat CD's.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity