NY E86729

September 9, 1999

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 E86729

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020

Mr. Tomas Ortega
512 Seventh Avenue, 40th floor
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tube top from China

Dear Mr. Ortega:

In your letter dated August 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 137-067, is a woman’s tube top constructed from 85% acrylic, 15% nylon, 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment does not provide any shoulder coverage and extends from the chest area to above the waist. The top of the garment is elasticized and the bottom has a rib knit finish.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: tops: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 29.1% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov