NY E86726

September 23, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E86726

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Mr. Martin W. Bloch
Fritz Companies, Inc.
28515 Goddard Road
Romulus, MI 48174

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic potpourri holder from China.

Dear Mr. Bloch:

In your letter dated August 27, 1999, on behalf of your client D&J Manufacturing, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a plastic box with a snap on top, all made of plastic. The top has open sections to allow the fragrance of the pourri to flow in the air. This box is sold empty and it is intended for use in the home. The plastic box measures approximately 3 inches wide by approximately 1-1/4 inches high.

The applicable subheading for potpourri box will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,