NY E86717

September 20, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E86717

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Ms. Hazel D. Ericta
C.F.L. Sportswear Trading Inc.
350 Fifth Aenue, Suite #4010
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China.

Dear Ms. Ericta:

In your letter dated September 7th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a tote bag from China. You have indicated that J. Crew Group, Inc. is an interested party.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #39516, "ladies rain bag". The item is a tote bag designed to carry clothing and other personal effects during travel. It is constructed wholly of 100% cotton and measures approximately 12" in height by 16" in width by 4 1/2" deep. The interior of the bag is lined and incorporates a back wall zippered pocket, two open pockets, and a separate zippered utility pocket that is permanently attached to the interior of the bag by a sewn-in fabric strip. The bag has two self-carry handles.

The applicable subheading for style #39516 will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,