NY E86702

November 9, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 E86702

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3010

Mr. Mitchel R. Scher
Vandegrift Forwarding Company
One Evertrust Plaza
Jersey City, N. J. 07302

RE: The classification of a woman’s woven skirt, belt and pouch (pocket) from China.

Dear Mr. Scher:

In your letter dated September 1, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s style 617680, consisting of a woven skirt, belt and pouch (pocket) on behalf of Hennes & Mauritz. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

Style 617680 is constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The ankle length skirt feature a waistband with 4 belt loops; back zipper; and a back slit extending 18 inches upward from the hemmed bottom of the garment. The skirt will be imported, packaged and sold with a self-fabric belt and self-fabric pouch (pocket). The belt features a hook and loop closure. The pouch (pocket), which is similar to a patch pocket, features a pocket flap; two loops which are used to attach it to the belt, and a hook and loop closure on the pocket flap.

The skirt, belt and pouch (pocket) are considered to be a composite good, under the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b). As such, they are classified as a unit under one tariff number, and one quota category number is applied to the skirt, the belt, and the pouch (pocket).

The applicable subheading for style 617680 will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’sskirtsof synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 617680 falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,