NY E86674

October 26, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 E86674

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010

Ms. Alison M. Baron
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit sleepwear garment from Korea.

Dear Ms. Baron:

In your letter dated August 27, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit sleep romper on behalf of DKNY Underwear, a division of Wacoal America, Inc. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

Style 416078 is a woman’s sleep romper constructed from 82% cotton, 18% polyester knitted pointelle fabric. The romper has ¼ inch shoulder straps; an opening that extends from the neckline to approximately the waist, with a button closure; and a lace-like trim at the neckline, armholes, and leg openings. The romper extends to approximately mid thigh.

The applicable subheading for style 416078 will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 416078 falls within the textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski