NY E86658

September 27, 1999

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 E86658

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000

Ms. Marianne Miranda
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway, 13th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of ornamental porcelain articles from China.

Dear Ms. Miranda:

In your letter dated August 30, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted are porcelain trinket boxes, measuring about 2 to 3 inches in height, in the following shapes: a baby carriage, item number LP0591442; a teapot, item number LP0580283; and a square basket, item number LP0580472. They possess hinged lids that secure small interiors.

The applicable subheading for these decorative porcelain articles will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,