September 13, 1999

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E86636

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of suction cup flowers from China

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated August 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you provided are suction cup flowers. The flowers are made of steel with plastic suction cups and are to be used as decorations on mirrors, windows, etc.

The applicable subheading for the suction cup flowers will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director