NY E86627

September 23, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 355 E86627

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065

Ms. Allison M. Baron
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-Five Broad Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s woven cotton shirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Baron:

In your letter dated August 30, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Polo Ralph Lauren. As requested your sample is being returned to you.

The garment submitted, board No. Z01AM01, is a man’s woven cotton shirt. The garment has a collar, long sleeves with a Velcro closure, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure and Velcro tabs at the base of the zipper, a flapped breast pocket with a Velcro closure and a hemmed bottom. It is not visibly coated.

The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s woven cotton shirts. The duty rate will be 20.4% ad valorem.

The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,