NY E86613

September 23, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 355 E86613

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4040

Mr. Linda Moran
F.X. Coughlin Co. Dba Lazer Transportation Services Building 75, Suite 229
N. Hangar Road
JFK International Airport
Jamaica, New York 11430

RE: The tariff classification of boys’ woven nylon shorts from Macau.

Dear Ms. Moran:

In your letter dated August 26, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Male Concepts Ltd. As requested your sample is being returned to you.

The sample submitted, style No. 1699, is a pair of boys’ woven nylon shorts. It has a flat waistband with a two button snap closure, a fly with a Velcro closure, a patch pocket with a Velcro closure and hemmed leg bottoms. The garment is not visibly coated.

The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6203.43.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boys’ woven cotton shorts of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 28.8% ad valorem.

The shorts fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,