September 15, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E86601

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated August 27, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 47-31802 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. The shirt features a full lining, long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, shoulder pads, two pockets with flaps below the waist and a full front opening secured by six buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 47-31802 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 47-31802 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,