NY E86579

September 20, 1999

CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 E86579

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3002.10.0090

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Actinase AS (CAS-9001-92-7) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, which you refer to as “Actinase AS,” is referred to in The Merck Index, 12th Edition, as Factor XIII, Blood-coagulation factor XIII, and factor XIII. It is also known as fibrin stabilizing factor (FSF), fibrinase, and Laki-Lorand factor (LLF). According to The Merck Index, 12th Edition, factor XIII is a plasma enzyme precursor which, upon activation by the enzyme, thrombin (in the presence of calcium ions), converts soluble fibrin gel to an insoluble clot.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3002.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "{A]ntisera and other blood fractions and modified immunological products, whether or not obtained by means of biotechnological processes: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski