NY E86570

October 26, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E86570

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.3000

Ms. Martha A. Pierce
Solutia Inc.
10300 Olive Blvd.
P.O. Box 66760
St. Louis, MO 63166-6760

RE: The tariff classification of Phosgard 100 PF (CAS 14657-64-8) from Belgium.

Dear Ms. Pierce:

In your letter dated August 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Phosgard 100 PF (Chemical Name - 3-(Hydroxyphenylphosphinyl) Propanoic Acid) which is a comonomer for polymers to produce flame retardant polyesters.

The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,