NY E86547

September 24, 1999

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 E86547

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.6500

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P. O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of artificial flower from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated August 25, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a “Valentine Rose Forever”, item #992167. This item is a 10-inch single rose made of iron. The stem and leaves are painted green and the rose is a reddish gold color.

The rose was not molded in one piece. You state in your letter that this product will be sold in a display box that will read, “Forever Roses”. This product does not contain any sign or motif that would indicate that the rose would be used specifically for Valentine Day. It could be used all year round.

The applicable subheading for the rose made of iron will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other: other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,