September 9, 1999

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:115 E86513

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8203.20.4000

Mr. Juan Dominguez
Wal* Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of Turbo pliers from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Dominguez:

In your letter dated August 24, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted Vendor Stock# 10-990 is a 2pc Turbo pliers set in a blister pack. The jaws of the pliers adjusts to workpiece size. One pair of pliers 7-1/2" has straight jaws, the second pair of pliers 9-3/4" has curved jaws.

The sample will be returned as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the Turbo pliers will be 8203.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Slip joint pliers. The rate of duty will be 12% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,