September 2, 1999

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E86508

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000; 9615.11.1000; 9615.11.3000; 9615.90.3000

Ms. Regina H. Hwang
Apex TK Corporation
4095 Schaefer Avenue
Chino, CA 91710

RE: The tariff classification of hair ornaments from China.

Dear Ms. Huang:

In your letter dated August 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are as follows:

1. Item No. SC-934 is a bridal hair ornament composed of a white textile bow measuring approximately 4¾ inches in length, attached to a metal barrette with a spring clasp.

2. Item No. B08851MBE.IV is a bridal hair ornament composed of sprigs of white artificial flowers, imitation pearls and plastic beads affixed to a plastic comb.

3. Item No. C-8760 is a bridal tiara composed of a metal wire frame, decorated with various sized imitation pearls.

4. Item No. S-2047 is a bridal plastic hair pin measuring 3 inches in length, with a textile flower set with an imitation pearl attached to the end of it.

5. Item No. S-2051 is a bridal plastic hair pin measuring 3 inches, with sprigs of imitation pearls strung on metal wire attached to the end of it.

The applicable subheading for Item No. SC-934, the barrette, and Item No. C-8760, the tiara, will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the likeÂother: other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item No. B-8851MBE.IV, the plastic comb, if valued not over $4.50 per gross, will be 9615.11.1000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: combs: valued not over $4.50 per gross. The rate of duty will be 14.4 cents/gross plus 2 percent ad valorem. If valued over $4.50 per gross, the applicable subheading will be 9615.11.3000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: combs: valued over $4.50 per gross: other. The rate of duty will be 28.8 cents/gross plus 4.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Items No.S-2047 and S-2051, the plastic hair pins, will be 9615.90.3000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like; hair pins other: hair pins. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,