September 9, 1999

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E86502

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060

Mr. Robert J. Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Drive
Suite 1000
Atlanta, Georgia 30328

RE: The tariff classification of Latch with Alarm Switch from Germany

Dear Mr. Resetar:

In your letter dated August 18, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a motor vehicle Latch with Alarm Switch as well as a diagram from your electronic parts catalog.

The Latch is used to secure the engine hood for a rear engine vehicle. A fitting mounted on the hood engages the latch when the hood is closed. The latch is released by a mechanical cable that attaches onto a lever protruding from the lower portion of the latch.

Attached to the latch is a switch for the alarm system. The switch indicates to the alarm system whether the latch is in the opened or closed position. In the closed position, the switch makes an electrical connection. The alarm system will not arm until the latch is in the closed position. Once armed, if the latch is opened without the alarm system being turned off, the switch will break the connection, thus triggering the alarm. A 12-volt DC electrical system provides power to the alarm.

The applicable subheading for the Latch with Alarm Switch will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture,ÂcoachworkÂ: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zincÂOther. The rate of duty will be 2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,