NY E86497

September 23, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E86497

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030

Mr. Erdinc Ulukaya
Medway, Inc.
231 West 39th Street, Suite 726
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit vest from Turkey Dear Mr. Ulukaya:

In your letter dated August 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

The submitted garment is a men's vest constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The vest features oversized armholes; a full front opening with a zippered closure; a rib knit baseball neckline; two pouch pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director