NY E86487

September 20, 1999

CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1:112 E86487

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7610.90.0080

Mr. George McIntosh
P. Wedge Co., Ltd.
Box 400
Brakendale, B.C.
Canada V0N 1H0

RE: The tariff classification of a windsock tower from Canada

Dear Mr. McIntosh:

In your letter dated July 20, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, there are several different types of towers with varying configurations and features. In general, a basic windsock tower assembly consists of a base and several pole sections that are bolted together to form the structure itself. A swivel and windcone basket are added at the top to complete the tower. Certain models are also equipped with a lamp holder for illumination purposes.

The applicable subheading for the windsock tower will be 7610.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aluminum structures and parts of structures. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,