September 13, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:115 E86458

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8508.80.0085

Mr. Peter D. Alberdi
A.J.Arango, Inc.
1516 E.8th Avenue
Tampa, Florida 33605

RE: The tariff classification of electric scissor from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated August 10, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Southern Supply and Manufacturing Company, Inc.

The item is an electric scissor used in the cutting of fabrics.

The applicable subheading for the electric scissor will be 8508.80.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electric Scissors. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,