September 13, 1999

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 E86454

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5608.19.2090

Ms. Leana Kraft
Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc.
44 North Front Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of knotted netting from China

Dear Ms. Kraft:

In your letter dated August 20, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of knotted netting which you state is made of 100 percent polyethylene. The netting is comprised of tightly twisted twine that is knotted at ½ inch intervals. Subsequent information submitted by your office indicates that the width of the netting is approximately 60 inches. The primary use for this material is in the fishing industry as “TEDS (turtle Exclusions Devices). It will be imported in bales weighing approximately 100 pounds.

The applicable subheading for the netting will be 5608.19.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knotted netting of twine, cordage, or rope, of man-made textile materials, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The netting falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-8076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,