NY E86451

September 23, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E86451

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Mr. Alan Woodruff
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a lady's handbag from China.

Dear Mr. Woodruff:

In your letter dated August 23rd, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a lady's handbag from China.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #3431. The item is a lady's handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories during travel. It is constructed of an exterior surface of crocheted 100% nylon textile material and measures approximately 10" in height by 11" in width. The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a single compartment with an open back wall pocket and a self zippered coin purse permanently attached to the interior of the bag by a crocheted cord sewn into the side. Two shoulder straps are permanently attached to the top of the bag.

The applicable subheading for style #3431 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapwith an outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,