NY E86413

September 24, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E86413

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.90.9085

Laura Boyce
Donna Karan
600 Gothham Pkwy.
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of dress parts from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Boyce:

In your letter dated August 17, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are sleeves that will be attached to a dress. The long sleeves are composed of knit 95% Cashmere/3% nylon/2% spandex fabric.

The applicable subheading for the sleeves will be, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Parts: Other, Other: Of wool or fine animal hair.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

The sleeves fall within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,