NY E86409

September 7, 1999

CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

Mr. Steven Heid
Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Heid:

In your letter dated August 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Crystal Kobe Ltd.

The submitted sample, style Q35007, is a women’s cardigan, which is manufactured from 100% wool fine knit fabric. The garment features a full front opening secured by a zipper, a round neck, long sleeves and pieced construction.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s wool sweaters and similar garments. The rate of duty will be 16.5%.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Allan J. Martocci
Acting Port Director