NY E86400

September 24, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E86400

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.20.9010

Mr. Alan Woodruff
NY & CO
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of ladies nylon sock from Italy.

Dear Mr. Woodruff:

In your letter dated August 18, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you.

The submitted sample is a style 6003 knee length ladies sock. The sock is 44 decitex and consists of knit 94% nylon/6% spandex fabric.

The applicable subheading for the style 6003 knee length ladies sock will be 6115.20.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Women's full-length or knee-length hosiery, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex: Other...Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,