NY E86398

September 20, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 E86398

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9010

Ms. Judy Halasz
Vogue Brassiere Inc.
225 Sparks Avenue
Toronto, Ontario
Canada M2H 2S5

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of ladies’ garments from Mexico; Article 509

Dear Ms. Halasz:

In your letter dated August 19, 1999, you requested a ruling on the status of apparel from Mexico under the NAFTA on behalf of Vogue Dessous International Inc.

Two samples were submitted for review. Style 4918101 is a brassiere constructed of a 92% Cotton 8% spandex knitted fabric with knitted man-made fabric cup linings. The brassiere features adjustable shoulder straps, a single hook rear garment closure, and “Victoria’s Secret” embroidered across the 3/4 inch wide elasticized bottom band.

Style 834484 is an underwire brassiere constructed of a 92% cotton 8% spandex knitted fabric with a racer back. The brassiere features adjustable shoulder straps, a front garment closure, and “Victoria’s Secret” embroidered across the 3/4 inch wide elasticized bottom band on the garment backside.

You have indicated that the materials for style 4918101 are products of Hong Kong and the United States, and that materials for style 834484 are products of Hong Kong . Both styles will be cut in Canada with assembly following in Mexico.

The applicable tariff provision for both brassieres will be 6212.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other: other: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.4 percent ad valorem.

Each of the non-originating materials used to make the brassiere has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/62.36. The brassiere will be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,