NY E86385

September 10, 1999

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 E86385

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040; 6209.30.3040

Mr. L. C. Chan
Sherry Manufacturing Company Inc.
3287-3321 N.W. 65th Street
Miami, FL 33147

RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s knit overall and pair of infant boys’ woven swim trunks from China

Dear Mr. Chan:

In your letter dated August 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first sample, which is not identified with a style number, is an infant’s overall constructed from 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features snap closures at the shoulders, long legs, five snap crotch closures, and rib knit ankle cuffs. The garment will be imported in infants’ sizes Small, Medium, and Large.

The second sample, which is not identified with a style number, is an infant boy’s pair of swimming trunks constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric. The garment features, a fully elasticized waistband, a knit liner, and hemmed leg openings. The garment will be imported in infants’ sizes 12, 18, and 24 months.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the infant’s overall will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the infant’s swimming trunks will be 6209.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem.

The infant’s overall and swimming trunks fall within textile category designation 239. As products of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov