NY E86381

September 23, 1999

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 E86381

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Ms. Michele I. Smith
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Road, BC 172A-A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of two agglomerated stone figurines from China

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated August 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples of the items were submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The first item (stock #93150), which is one of six styles in an assortment, is an agglomerated stone figurine of a moose. The item will measure 3.5 inches to 5.75 inches.

The second item (stock #93161), which is one of four styles in an assortment, is an agglomerated stone figurine of two snowmen. The item measures approximately 5.75 inches.

You indicated in your letter that both articles are composed of natural crushed or ground stone agglomerated with plastic material.

The applicable subheading for the two agglomerated stone figurines will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles ofartificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,