NY E86375

September 23, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E86375

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0010

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Global Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumpsuit from China

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated August 20, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style S00-14-167 is a woman’s jumpsuit constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The halter-styled jumpsuit features a scoop neckline, a zippered front opening, an elasticized top back edge and straps that extend from the front panels and tie around the neck. The garment provides sufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment.

The applicable subheading for style S00-14-167 will be 6211.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style S00-14-167 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,