PD E86373

September 21, 1999

CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 E86373

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042

Mr. William F. Sullivan
National Brokerage Compliance Mgr.
MSAS Global Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a womans knit sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated August 20, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News Inc. located at 711 Third Ave., New York, NY 10017.

The submitted sample is identified by style number S00-14-033 and described as a womans wide collar sweater. The sweater is composed of 72% ramie and 28% nylon jersey knit fabric. The fabric contains fewer than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction.

The sweater features a wide neckline, slouch collar, raglan long sleeves, and a hip-length bottom. The sleeves and bottom have self-finished rolled edges. The inner seams of the collar have an elasticized strip measuring 3 1/2 inches in length which gathers the material and keeps the garment slightly off the shoulder. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials:sweaters for womens or girls: other ... other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 845. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and export license requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell Acting Area Director
JFK Airport