NY E86368

September 13, 1999

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 E86368

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9021.19.8500

Mr. Robert J. Leo
Meeks & Sheppard
330 Madison Ave. 39th Floor
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of an External Fixation Device and Part from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Leo:

In your letters, dated June 14 and August17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for DePuy Ace Medical Company.

The articles to be imported are the ACE-Fisher® Fixator, and a “Composite Ring,” (part number FF-10027) which is part of the Fixator. They are used to treat and help heal acute trauma, such as broken bones. They are affixed to the outside of the patient’s body to hold in place screws and pins drilled into the bones, immobilizing the patient’s arm, leg or hand allowing the fracture to heal and the bone to align properly.

The applicable subheading for the Fixator and Composite Ring will be 9021.19.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other artificial joints and other orthopedic or fracture appliances; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division