September 13, 1999

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 E86361

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090

Mr. R. I. Hasson
Alba Wheels Up Int’l., Inc.
150-30 132nd Ave., Suite 208
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies hat from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Hasson:

In your letter dated August 23, 1999, on behalf of Keystone Import, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item 35202 is a ladies hat composed of knit 96% rayon/4% spandex fabric. The hat fits closely to the head and is styled as a ski hat.

The applicable subheading for Item 35202 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 29.8 cents/kg + 10.6% ad valorem.

Item 35202 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,