NY E86321

September 30, 1999

CLA-2-44:RR:NC:SP:230 E86321

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4411.11.0095; 4411.19.4000

Mr. Peter D. Rodenbostel
16 Carrion Court, Suite 103
San Juan, Puerto Rico 00911-1261

RE: The tariff classification of fiberboard from Russia and Slovakia.

Dear Mr. Rodenbostel:

In your letter dated August 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of GLABEX (Schenefeld, Germany). Two samples were submitted and will be retained for reference.

The first sample is a small piece of wood fiberboard from Russia. It is 1/8” thick and will be imported in 4’ x 8’ sheets. The sample has a smooth face and a screen back. It is said to have a density exceeding 0.8 grams per cubic centimeter.

The applicable subheading for the above-described plain fiberboard will be 4411.11.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) fiberboard of a density exceeding 0.8 g/cm3: not mechanically worked or surface covered. The duty rate will be free.

The second sample is a small piece of wood fiberboard from Slovakia. It is 1/8” thick and will be imported in 4’ x 8’ sheets. The sample has a smooth face, coated with an opaque black lacquer, and a screen back. It is said to have a density exceeding 0.8 g/cm3.

The applicable subheading for the lacquered fiberboard will be 4411.19.4000, HTS, which provides for other (mechanically worked or surface covered) fiberboard of a density exceeding 0.8 g/cm3. The duty rate will be 6%.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4411.19.4000, HTS, which are products of Slovakia may be entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP".

Please be advised that when imported into the United States, each individual sheet of fiberboard will be required to be marked with its country of origin (e.g., “Product of Russia” or “Product of Slovakia”), legibly, in a conspicuous place, and in a manner sufficiently permanent to reach the ultimate purchaser.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,