NY E86317

October 1, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E86317

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Sarah Nichols
Phoenix International Freight Services
712 North Central
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic mirror from China.

Dear Nichols:

In your letter dated August 26, 1999, on behalf of your client North American Bear Company, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as an “Angel Babies Mirror”. The frame of the mirror is made of poly felt material with organdy ribbon accents. It is decorated with bears, stars and moon shapes. The eyes and mouths of the bears are embroidered with black thread. As imported, a plastic mirror will be permanently attached in the center. The back of the frame is composed of poly felt material. The frame of the mirror has two plastic loops attached for the purpose of hanging the mirror on a wall. The plastic mirror imparts the essential character to this product.

The applicable subheading for the plastic mirror will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,