NY E86309

September 7, 1999

CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6109.10.0060

Ms. Kathy Johnson
Seattle Pacific Industries
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, Washington

RE: The classification of garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter of August 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style J15F277 was submitted for classification.

Style J15F277 is composed of 100% finely knit cotton fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist. The garment is sleeveless and has shoulder straps that tie at the shoulder. The garment has a pocket on the left chest and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for womens cotton knit tank tops. The rate of duty is 18.8%. The garment falls into textile category 339. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director