NY E86301

September 23, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E86301

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8080; 6504.00.9045

Ms. Cecilia Ho
Sunny Hats Limited
13/FL, Yuey Kong Centre
47 Bulkeley St, Hunghom
Kowloon, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of handbags and hats from China.

Dear Ms. Ho:

In your letter dated August 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for handbags and hats.

You have submitted four samples with your request, identified as style numbers B-001-E1, B002-E3, J410-1 and J375-4. They are as follows:

Styles B-001-E1 and B-002-E3 are handbags designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories during travel. Both items are manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent wool with textile interior linings.

Styles J410-1 and J375-4 are ladies hats composed of wool felt fabric sewn in strips. Each article has a brim.

The applicable subheading for Styles B-001-E1 and B-002-E3, the handbags of wool, will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Styles J410-1 and J375-4, the hats of wool, will be 6504.00.9045, HTS, which provides for Hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other, Sewed: Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The handbags and hats are subject to The Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939.

The handbags fall within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,