NY E86278

September 20, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 E86278

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9050

Mr. Thomas Simon
Advanced Fuel Development Technologies
P.O. Box 200996
Austin, TX 78720

RE: The tariff classification of Ferrocene (CAS 102-54-2) from China.

Dear Mr. Simon:

In your letter dated August 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Ferrocene (Chemical Name - Dicyclopentadienyliron) which is used as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,